Accident Cessna 180 N1790C, Sunday 31 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1964
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1790C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot was attempting to hold in vfr conditions before making controlled vfr landing approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB