This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 2010 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter (Fisher II mod.) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-4268 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paddock at Coraki Road, Tatham, south-east of Casino, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lismore Airport - YLIS |
| Destination airport: | Casino Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Drifter ultralight crashed into a paddock at Coraki Road, Tatham, south-east of Casino, NSW. Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.northernstar.com.au/story/2010/05/08/ultralight-crash-leaves-two-dead/ http://www.bunburymail.com.au/news/national/national/general/two-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash/1823932.aspx
http://www.byronnews.com.au/story/2010/05/07/two-die-plane-crash-tatham/
http://www.northernstar.com.au/story/2010/05/10/dead-pilot-was-experienced-flyer-didnt-take-risks/