This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | UR-IVAN |
| MSN: | 4471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yalta -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In Yalta, crashed helicopter to a private company, which was carried out with fixing the competition first stage the World Cup racing circuit in the open sea Yalta Grand Prix of the Sea 2010.
Helicopter lost control during the approach to a landing in the sanatorium "Black Sea area" near Livadia and fell. Pilot killed, two people were injured, they are taken to the hospital of their lives is no threat.
Sources:
https://interfax.com.ua/rus/main/38357/ http://wek.com.ua/article/28200/ http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/7328/40/ http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/2/9/1620923.jpg (photo)