Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR50 XA221, Friday 25 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1955
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR50
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: XA221
MSN: 13065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Singleton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into water on rescue operation during floods when winching cable struck power cables.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a91.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm