This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore 3A |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett-ANA |
| Registration: | VH-INQ |
| MSN: | 13068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glengyle Homestead, near Birdsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Glengyle Homestead, near Birdsville, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-AMWG; first registered in the UK 1/12/1952. Sold 2/7/1958 and UK registration cancelled as to "Australia". Re-registered in Australia 19/9/1958 as VH-INQ.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/1961; crashed at Glengyle Homestead, near Birdsville, Queensland. According to the official DCA accident report: "For reasons which have not been determined, a heavy landing occurred at the completion of a re-familiarisation circuit. There was a structural failure of the tail boom and the helicopter overturned. The pilot was not injured."
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/ANA%20Fleet/VH-INQ.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/sycamore/bristol-sycamore.htm 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMWG.pdf 