Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR51 XK902, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR51
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: XK902
MSN: 13401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMAS Warrego
Narrative:
Engine failure during supply mission to HMAS Warrego. Crashed in woodlands on Bald Knob Range, near Coffs Harbour, injuring the five on board.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a91.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm