Accident Cessna 180 N180AM, Sunday 9 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1971
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N180AM
MSN: 32398
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarentum, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wreckage disclosed r float contained 6 gals water in 4 compartments not fractured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB