Accident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-RIZ, Saturday 8 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-RIZ
MSN: C18-102
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: highway in Lucas do Rio Verde, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport: highway in Lucas do Rio Verde, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane crashed in Lucas do Rio Verde - Cuiabá, The accident happened when the pilot the aircraft took off from a highway and hit the power lines. The two occupants suffered injuries and were hospitalized

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/ultraleve-com-empresario-e-agricultor.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100511090306/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticias/7/105317/aviao-cai-em-lucas-do-rio-verde-2-feridos

Accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/fotos-do-acidente-com-o-ultraleve-em-mt.html

Media: