| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2010 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Robhurst Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AJJS |
| MSN: | 13047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental o-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In a field south of Skimmingdish Lane, Bicester, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substamntially damaged 09/05/2010 when force landed into a field south of Skimmingdish Lane, Bicester, Oxfordshire. The aircraft suffered a power loss of unknown cause whilst in the cruise. The subsequent forced landing resulted in significant damage to the aircraft. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:
"The aircraft took off from Sywell (Northampton) Airfield at 13:10 hours for a flight to Popham Airfield with the pilot and a passenger on board. The aircraft used MOGAS and both wing tanks were completely filled before departure.
The pilot reported that while cruising at 1,800 feet he applied carburettor heat several times as a precaution. After the aircraft had been airborne for about 30 minutes, the engine suddenly lost power so he applied carburettor heat again and turned the aircraft towards Bicester Airfield, which was nearby.
Engine power was temporarily restored, but reduced again shortly afterwards. The pilot confirmed there was still
fuel indicated in the selected tank, but did not switch to the other tank. He also confirmed that both magnetos were selected on and that the mixture was rich.
Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot continued to fly towards Bicester in order to make a forced landing there,
but when the engine stopped completely at about 200 feet he landed the aircraft at the edge of an adjacent field.
During the landing the aircraft suffered severe damage but both the pilot and his passenger were uninjured and
able to leave the aircraft unaided."
Damage to aircraft included damage to landing gear, one wing, fuselage and engine cowlings. Wreckage sold to new owners 27/5/2010, and recovered to Bruntingthorpe for rebuild
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/05/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024fe5274a1314000b0d/Cessna_120__G-AJJS_09-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AJJS 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/8671295.stm 