This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasflügel 401 Kestrel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-8691 |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hart, Arnoldstein -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF) |
| Destination airport: | Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The German pilot was participating in a gliding competition ("18th Alpe Adria Segelflugcup") in Feldkirchen, Austria. The competition task was to cover a round-trip route of 360km along the Southern Alps. When flying over the Hart area, the pilot experienced bad thermal conditions and was unable to continue. He tried to return to Feldkirchen immediately, but had lost too much height. Tailwinds during an attempted emergency landing in a field then caused the gilder to crash. The plane was destroyed. The pilot (38) escaped with surprisingly minor injuries.
Sources:
http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/441694 http://aac.lokf.at (Alpe Adria Competition Website)