| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2010 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20B Mark 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JDIX |
| MSN: | 1866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | One Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puddledock Farm, Attleborough Road, Puddledock, near Old Buckenham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biberach Airport, Germany (EDMB) |
| Destination airport: | Old Buckenham, Norfolk (EGSV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was seen to depart from controlled flight whilst flying at slow speed and low height in the vicinity of Old Buckenham Airfield, which was believed to be the point of intended landing. The circumstances which gave rise to the loss of control could not be determined, but sufficient evidence existed to cause doubt about the pilot’s fitness to safely act as pilot of an aircraft on the day of the accident.
The aircraft stalled and crashed onto farmland near Puddledock Farm, Attleborough Road, Puddledock, near Old Buckenham (close to Old Buckenham Airfield). The aircraft caught fire and the pilot was killed.
Registration G-JDIX cancelled by the CAA on 10/2/2011 as owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/05/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f35ded915d1374000469/Mooney_M20B__G-JDIX_02-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=JDIX 3. NTSB Identification: CEN10WA248 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20100511X23826&ntsbno=CEN10WA248&akey=1 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=68592 5.
https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/accident-reports/unfit-to-fly/ 6.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000318485.html 7.
http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/report-into-fatal-air-crash-near-old-buckenham-published-1-798402 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Buckenham_Airport#Accidents_and_Incidents 9.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/one-person-killed-in-light-plane-crash-1970210.html 