Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N56626, Sunday 9 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Julia Huber
Registration: N56626
MSN: 28-7410016
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles NE of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed in visual flight rules flight conditions and the non-instrument-rated pilot was returning to her home airport. There was no evidence the pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departure. An analysis conducted by an NTSB meteorology specialist determined that precipitation passed through the area of the accident site near the time of the accident. A witness that heard the airplane and its subsequent collision with terrain indicated that there was low fog at the time of the accident. Radar data showed that the airplane flew in a straight-line pattern from the northeast to the southwest between its departure and destination and then turned to the southwest when approaching an area of higher terrain. Based on witness information, it is likely that the weather conditions were poor in this area and the pilot was attempting to maneuver the airplane to improved weather conditions at lower elevations on the other side of the higher terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane did not disclose evidence of any preimpact anomaly of the engine or airplane systems. The pilot was on a prescription antidepressant medication that would not have been expected to impair her performance. Additionally she also had ingested quinine, which may in some cases contribute to spatial disorientation, although its effect in this accident, if any, could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with obstacles and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB