This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Top Flight Aircraft Inc |
| Registration: | N25JK |
| MSN: | TE-533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Palm Beach International Airport (KPBI), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Key West International Airport - KEYW |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach International Airport - KPBI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft D55 Baron reported one engine was out. He made a safe single engine landing at Palm Beach International Airport (KPBI), FL. All three occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/small-plane-lands-safely-at-pbia-after-one-678986.html_ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircraftdealer.com/dealers/b/bocanationalaircraftinc/26426/big_79490310.jpg] (photo)
Location