Incident Quad City Challenger II/A C-IRFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74253

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IRFH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac des Deux Montagnes, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The advanced ultralight Challenger II/A, registered C-IRFH, was taking off from Lac des Deux Montagnes when the front of the right float ruptured. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, rejected the takeoff. The right float filled with water and the aircraft tilted to the right to a point where the right wing and part of the tail unit were submerged. The pilot got onto the left float and was rescued approximately 25 minutes later. He was not injured. The aircraft was towed to the shore, and the "puddle jumper" float will be checked by the manufacturer to determine the reason it ruptured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0939