Incident Aérospatiale AS 350D C-FPLJ, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FPLJ
MSN: 1060
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Havre St-Pierre, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havre St-Pierre, Quebec (CYGV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Helicopters Ltd. AS350D C-FPLJ was flying in a restricted area with the intention of landing. The tail rotor struck a branch 1½ inches thick. The pilot kept the aircraft under control and landed. The trim tab on the tail rotor blades was bent and one of the blades was delaminated.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2004Q0957
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04Q0084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1983 N3593D Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 East Cameron oil field, Gulf of Mexico min
21 May 2009 C-FPLJ Canadian Helicopters Limited 0 20 NM Northeast of Kitimat, BC sub

Media:

AS 350D C-FPLJ at Montreal - Les Cedres Heliport (CSH6) Canada - Quebec, May 19, 2005