Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) C-GFJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74258

Date:Thursday 25 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFJO
MSN: S-1792
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Honore, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Schweizer 269C C-GFJO had just completed a training flight with a flight instructor. After refuelling on the south ramp at the airport at St-Honoré, the pilot (the sole occupant) took off to bring the aircraft to the north ramp. Conditions were good for visual flight. The ceiling was 3,000 ft and the visibility was +6 miles in light showers. The pilot took the aircraft to about four feet from the ground at a speed of approximately 10 knots. With the rain making it harder to see through the windshield, the pilot had trouble judging height from the ground. The right skid caught on a snow bank and the aircraft flipped on its side and stopped. The pilot walked out of the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft was seriously damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0999