ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74275
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 16:15 LT |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000-5F |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 76/118-EB |
MSN: | 316 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Bougue -
France
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mont de Marsan AB - LFBM |
Destination airport: | Mont de Marsan AB - LFBM |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Mirage 2000-5F crashed in a forest of Bougue close to Villeneuve-de-Marsan (Landes, Aquitaine), 6km east of Mont de Marsan AB (LFBM) ,after technical problems. The pilot ejected safely and only received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/2010/05/11/crash-d-un-mirage-2000-cet-apres-midi-dans-les-landes-89044-3.php http://www.lepost.fr/article/2010/05/11/2069752_crash-d-un-mirage-2000-dans-les-landes.html
https://www.lindependant.fr/articles/2010-05-11/un-mirage-s-ecrase-pres-de-mont-de-marsan-le-pilote-sain-et-sauf-178970.php http://www.france-info.com/france-regions-2010-05-11-un-mirage-s-ecrase-pres-de-mont-de-marsan-440723-9-13.html https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/info/aquitaine/un-mirage-2000-s-est-ecrase-dans-les-landes-63013740.html http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/1/8/1608810.jpg (photo)