| Date: | Friday 30 July 2004 |
| Time: | 144:54 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Les Ateliers Fermontons Inc |
| Registration: | C-FYWR |
| MSN: | 30-1336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sept-Iles, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havre St-Pierre (YGV/CYGV) |
| Destination airport: | Sept-Îles, Quebec (YZV/CYZV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FYWR, a privately-owned PA30, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight between Havre St-Pierre (CYGV) and Sept-Îles (CYZV). The pilot reported that the landing gear would not go down. The flight service specialist requested emergency service at the airport. The aircraft joined a left downwind leg for Runway 31. The flight service specialist saw that the landing gear was down. The pilot shut down both engines on short final, but crashed 300 ft from the runway threshold.
Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. According to TSB Report #A04Q0115: The PA-30 registered C-FYWR was inbound from Havre St-Pierre, bound for Sept-Îles in accordance with visual flight rules, when the pilot reported that he had an indication that the landing gear was not lowered and locked. He tried to manually lower it, but was unsuccessful. Therefore, he planned to land on the aircraft's belly. On short final, the pilot shut down the two engines in order to reduce the amount of damage to the engines and propellers on landing.
However, the aircraft could not glide all the way to the runway, and landed approximately 400 ft from the threshold of Runway 31. The two occupants were evacuated from the aircraft and sustained minor injuries. The aircraft's right wing was substantially damaged.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2004Q1055
2. TSB Occurrence No: A04Q0115
3.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FYWR 