Incident Champion 7GCB C-FGOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74279

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGOP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southeast of Nemiscau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off from the Rivière à la Marte when, during the initial climb, in order to avoid terrain, the pilot conducted a right turn and the aircraft stalled. A helicopter pilot who was flying in the area and saw the event occur, reported the accident and conducted a rescue. It was necessary to prepare a landing area in the woods to allow for the evacuation of the passengers. The evacuation occurred at approximately 15:00; 5 hours after the accident occurred.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1172