| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1977 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9298C |
| MSN: | 31397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jay, Vt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Willimantic,Me |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses in area reported could hear aircraft but could not see it. Wx rptng station 14 nm away.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB