This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2008 |
Time: | 09:45 |
Type: |  De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Tiger Moth Drivers LLC |
Registration: | N522R |
C/n / msn: | 83999 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | East Windsor, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Skylark Airpark - K7B6 |
Destination airport: | KBID |
Narrative:The 1930's Tiger Moth lost power about 200 feet after take off from Skylark Airprk (K7B6) and landed on top of a tree at East Windsor, CT. The two occupants were trapped for three hours at 50 feet before being rescued by one of the plane's owners. He was not flying, but he happens to own a tree service. A K-Max helicopter from Kaman Aerospace was provided to lift the plane from the trees, and return it to the airport.
Note: the Tiger Moth is registered by FAA with former RAF serial T7602
Sources:
https://www.nbcsports.com/bayarea/pages/landing_maiocco_v3?blockID=133207&tagID=590 http://web.archive.org/web/20080906172808/http://www.wfsb.com:80/news/17352574/detail.html
http://www.wtic.com/pages/2885288.php?
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/045/045713.jpg (photo)
Related books: