Accident Cessna 180 N53650, Monday 13 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 1967
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Long Horn Air
Registration: N53650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catahoula, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck telephone cable suspended 20 ft below powerlines Pilot intended to fly under.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB