| Date: | Saturday 28 August 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GSNR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St-Cyrille de Wendover, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur-built Sonerai IIL C-GSNR was executing a recreational flight, with one pilot on board. The engine stopped in flight. The pilot made a forced landing in a soy field at St-Cyrile-de-Wendover. A witness reported that the aircraft tipped just feet from the ground and the right wing struck ground. The aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot escaped the wreck but was badly burned.
Sources:
CADORS 2004Q1261