| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GOBI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St-Honore, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GOBI, an amateur-built Pelican Ultravia, ran off the runway at St-Honoré (CYRC) after a part of its landing gear broke during a touch-and-go. The aircraft stopped less than 200 ft from Runways 30 and 36.
Sources:
CADORS 2004Q1298