Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-AVE, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AVE
MSN: 0839
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bundubaroo Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bundubaroo Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Bundubaroo Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had commenced mustering at about 0700 EST. At about 1030 the aircraft was refuelled to full tanks during a break. The pilot's intention was then to muster about 30 head of cattle which had been separated from the main mob. The pilot had agreed to take a passenger on the flight which was expected to be of relatively short duration.

The passenger had been holidaying at the property and was keen to experience a helicopter flight. The helicopter became airborne at about 1050 and was last heard at 1115. At 1130 a jillaroo realised she could no longer hear the helicopter and began making enquiries on a hand-held radio.

When nothing was heard, she began a search on a trail bike and eventually discovered the wreckage and the deceased occupants at about 1420.

The tail rotor had struck the top branches of a lone 7-metre high sapling, causing one blade to separate. The tail rotor gearbox then separated and the main rotor struck the tail boom. The wreckage fell to the ground 30 metres beyond the sapling. The right side of the cabin was crushed. There was no fire

ATSB Conclusion:
The tail rotor struck a tree and this precipitated a major structural failure. Why the pilot was unable to avoid the tree could not be determined.

Registration VH-AVE cancelled 17/6/1996 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199601583.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=801&count=50]
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50754
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/