Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GCWW, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GCWW
MSN: 1435
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Emmanuel, 200 nm N of Chibougamau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lac Emmanuel, 200 nm N of Chibougamau, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed in rocky, bush-covered terrain. The engine had been shut down and the rotor had almost come to a stop when the aircraft flipped and came to a rest with the tail end in the lake. The tail boom and rotor were damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2004Q1335
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04Q0138
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=401&count=50]