This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 2010 |
| Time: | 9:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Venture Air (Central Flyway Air Inc.) |
| Registration: | C-FBJA |
| MSN: | TC-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | East of Pikwitonei Airport, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Thicket Portage Airport - CZLQ |
| Destination airport: | Thompson Municipal Airport - CYTH |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beechcraft Baron was enroute to Thompson Municipal Airport (CYTH) when the pilot reported a complete electrical failure by cell phone. He tried to divert to Pikwitonei Airport (CZMN) but crashed east of the airport. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A10C0060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-northern-manitoba-1.512250 http://web.archive.org/web/20100517062906/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/manitoba/story/2010/05/13/mb-plane-crash-thompson-manitoba.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-55-Baron/0915439/L (photo)