Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N426HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74306

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426HL
MSN: 17269050
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SR 100 east of Flagler County Airport (KXFL), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport - KOMN
Destination airport:Jekyll Island Airport - K09J
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed soon after takeoff and the plane was forced to make an emergency landing on SR 100. Both occupants OK, but aircraft hit a sign and was damaged.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3794

2) https://www.alanhinkelphotos.com/date/2009-09-01/2009-09-30/2/665183331_dzRGb/Large (photo)