Accident Schleicher ASW 19B G-DERP, Wednesday 12 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DERP
MSN: 19348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A4421 Buckingham Road, near Bicester Airfield, Caversfield, Oxfordshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bicester Airfield. Oxfordshire (EGDD)
Destination airport:Bicester Airfield. Oxfordshire (EGDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider from Bicester gliding club flipped over across the A4421 Buckingham Road, near Bicester Airfield (EGDD, former RAF Bicester) at Caversfield, Oxfordshire, and came to rest in a small garden. The glider was substantially damaged in the crash. The pilot was uninjured. According to a contemporary press report (see link #3)

"A couple have spoken of their relief after a glider came within feet of crashing into their house. Mike and Eileen Baber were at their Bicester home when they were startled by a loud noise caused by an ASW 19 single-seat glider crashing into their garden hedge.

The pilot was attempting to land at Bicester Gliding Club when the aircraft came down next to the A4421 Buckingham Road at about 5.30pm on Thursday. Mike Baber, 72 of Thompson Drive, had been watching England beat Sri Lanka in the 20/20 cricket World Cup when he heard the crash and went outside to see the glider’s wing tip on top of his garage.

He said “I just heard this loud thud. I am very pleased the pilot did not hit anything on the Buckingham Road and we are very lucky as well that there is no damage to any of our cars or to our house. Everybody has been very lucky because it could have been so much worse.”

Although the glider was badly damaged with the cockpit virtually in pieces, the pilot, a 49-year-old man from Maidenhead, was uninjured in the crash. However, after surviving the crash unscathed, he was driven back to Bicester airfield where he stood on broken glass and had to be taken to the John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford for treatment.

Mrs Baber, 63, said: “It was just incredible. I was sitting in the study at the computer and suddenly heard a loud clatter and thought ‘what on earth is that?’ “I went outside and saw the tail end of the glider sticking up over one of our cars. The pilot clambered out, he was in a state of shock but he said, ‘I’m fine, I’m fine, I’m so sorry’. We do see the gliders coming over quite low and wondered how close they’d come to us one day.”

An investigation into the cause of the accident has been launched and has been delegated to the British Gliding Association by the Air Accident Investigation Branch. The pilot is a member of the Windrushers Gliding Club which uses Bicester airfield."

Registration G-DERP cancelled by the CAA on 15-07-2010 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/8681764.stm
3. http://www.oxfordtimes.co.uk/news/8167506.Glider_crashes_near_Bicester_home/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/415155-glider-crashes-bicester-pilot-unhurt.html
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/shared/spl/hi/pop_ups/08/uk_enl_1273838771/html/1.stm
7. http://www.bicesteradvertiser.net/news/8167506.Glider_crashes_near_Bicester_home/
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1278969/Glider-crashes-garden-hedge-busy-road-rush-hour.html