Accident Cessna 180 N1649C, Saturday 19 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1974
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1649C
MSN: 30349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MYF
Destination airport:Compton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into fog shrouded hill side.Pilot blood alcohol level .24 pct,pax had .19 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB