Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MKLU, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MKLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Odenthal-Altenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denmark
Destination airport:Gießen Lützllinden (EDFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot activated the airplane's ballistic rescue parachute when he lost spatial orientation in poor weather. The airplane came down in a forest. Both occupants (49/49) were rescued after the pilot radioed his GPS coordinates.

Sources:

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/62459/1613452/polizei_rheinisch_bergischer_kreis/rss
https://www.rundschau-online.de//html/artikel/1273842565363.shtml