| Date: | Monday 23 March 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Julia -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | La Julia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Runway excursion on takeoff; struck a trench. The airstrip was small (10 m) compared to the wing span of the airplane (13 m). Directly on the side of the runway there was grass, high enough to be touched by the wings..
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/09%20GRUMMAN%20G-164-B.pdf 