Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98425, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98425
MSN: 18612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balboa Middle School, Ventura, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc Airport - KLPC
Destination airport:Santa Paula Airport - KSZP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sole pilot was unable to switch fuel tanks and made a forced landing in a school yard near Balboa Middle School, Ventura, CA. The plane sustained minor damage and the 18 year old pilot was uninjured. No one on the ground was injured.

Sources:

http://www.vcstar.com/news/2010/may/13/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-ventura/

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/431/431030.jpg (photo)