Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N5BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74345

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Richard T Hoehn
Registration: N5BB
MSN: D-1401
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hanover, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:Port Austin, MI (29C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. A police report stated, '[the pilot] stated that while switching fuel tanks to equalize weight, the engine quit. [The pilot] stated that he attempted to switch back to a different fuel tank and still had no response from the engine. [The pilot] stated that he attempted to use the manual fuel hand-pump with no response from the engine.' The pilot landed the airplane in a swampy field adjacent to a road. The aircraft contacted the ground and flipped over during the landing. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no fuel remained in the left fuel tank or auxiliary fuel tank, and approximately 2 inches of fuel remained in the right fuel tank when dipped. No anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems. The pilot had purchased the aircraft earlier in the day.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation and the pilot's improper fuel tank selector position. A factor was the swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA048

Location