Accident Cessna 180 N3354D, Friday 18 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1972
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Arvada Aviation
Registration: N3354D
MSN: 32152
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broomfield, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/24/72. Flew into mtn side. Tstms fcstd for much of route.

Large-scale Civil Air Patrol search.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Taken at the crash site on Casper Mountain near Casper WY. Photo by Jerry Wellman