| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2010 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Polux Aviation |
| Registration: | N81191 |
| MSN: | 0855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2468 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Godwin Glacier, 10 miles northeast of Seward, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seward, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Seward, Alaska |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial helicopter pilot reported that he was on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, business flight transporting a passenger and seven dogs to a remote camp near the Godwin Glacier, 10 miles northeast of Seward, Alaska (at approximate coordinates 60'23.3333"N, 149'38.3333"W).
As he approached the camp, which was at 3,800 feet mean sea level on a snow-covered glacier, flat light conditions made it difficult to discern topographical features on the glacier, so he elected to land at an alternate landing site at 3,200 feet msl to wait for conditions to improve. During the approach to the alternate site, just before touchdown, the pilot said that the low rotor annunciator horn sounded and that he lowered the collective to regain rotor rpm.
The pilot was unable to initiate a go-around so he brought the helicopter to a hover, but due to the prevailing flat light he was unable to discern his height above the site and he unintentionally allowed the helicopter's left skid to touchdown on the uneven, snow-covered terrain. He said that there was an "instantaneous dynamic rollover" as the helicopter rolled to the left, the main rotor blades struck the snow, and the helicopter came to rest inverted.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom and main rotor drive system. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot reported that there were no pre accident mechanical problems with the helicopter, and in the recommendations section of the NTSB 6120.1 form he wrote, in part: "Always keep an 'out' or rejected approach path if conditions are unfavorable on short final." He also noted that he underestimated the difficulties associated with flat light over snow-covered terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow-covered terrain while hovering in flat light conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N81191 3.
http://coastguardnews.com/air-station-kodiak-rescues-men-and-sled-dogs-after-helicopter-crash-near-godwin-glacier/2010/05/15/ 4.
http://helihub.com/2010/05/15/15-may-10-n81191-robinson-r44-seward-us-alaska/ 5.
http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/05/15-may-10-n81191-robinson-r44-seward-ak.html Location