Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer N720AC, Saturday 15 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer
Owner/operator:Esmi Flight Services Llc
Registration: N720AC
MSN: 1270-99
Total airframe hrs:522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (KGFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Falls, NY (GFL)
Destination airport:Glen Falls, NY (GFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that the purpose of the flight was to conduct touch and go landings on a north-oriented grass runway. After the first landing, he "misjudged the remaining takeoff distance" and was "a bit slow while trying to get airborne." As the airplane lifted off, it encountered a "gust" of wind from the left, then drifted to the right, contacted the runway, and nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The automated weather report at the accident airport reported winds from 330 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a takeoff attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location