Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 N674SR, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3
Owner/operator:Norma One LLC
Registration: N674SR
MSN: 2674
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:US 76, near Huggins Memorial Airpark (58J), Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huggins Memorial Airpark - K58J
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at Huggins Memorial Airpark (K58J), SC, realized he didn't have enough runway and was unable to get the plane back in the air. He overshot the runway and ended up on highway US 76.

Sources:

http://www.scnow.com/scp/news/local/pee_dee/article/pilot_walks_away_from_timmonsville_plane_crash/156373/
http://wpde.com/news/story.aspx?id=457707

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/190/190756.jpg (photo)