Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RP-C2550, Monday 17 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: RP-C2550
MSN: 11689
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jael Subdivision in Barangay Iyam, south of Lucena City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lucena City National High School grounds
Destination airport:Manila Domestic Airport, Manila (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 17, 2010, about 07:15 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC), (15:15 local time) a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, RP-C2550, impacted a home in the Jael Subdivision Brgy Iyam, Lucena City, Philippines. The pilot and his three passengers were killed in the accident, along with one individual on the ground. The Deceased included Quezon Governor Rafael Nantes and two children, one named as Rowena Navales, 14.

The helicopter, which was owned and operated by the Governor of Quezon Province, was reported as being totally consumed by the post-crash fire. The helicopter, which had a planned destination of Manila Domestic Airport, departed the oval field at the Lucena City National High School, and crashed about one nautical mile upwind from its point of departure. The meteorological conditions have not yet been reported.

The Robinson helicopter had just taken off and had barely flown 300 meters when it crashed and exploded into three houses in Jael Subdivision in Barangay Iyam, south of Lucena City, about 70 miles (110 kilometres) south of Manila. All four occupants of the helicopter and one resident, a 14 year old girl, on the ground were killed.

The helicopter carrying Quezon Gov. Rafael Nantes, two security personnel and the pilot crashed shortly after takeoff in Lucena city, about 70 miles (110 kilometers) southeast of Manila, said provincial police Chief Ericson Velasquez.

Sources:

1. http://news.blogs.cnn.com/2010/05/17/philippine-governor-5-others-die-in-copter-crash
NTSB
3. https://mb.com.ph/articles/257807/quezon-governor-3-others-killed-chopper-crash
4. http://www.foxnews.com/world/2010/05/17/helicopter-crash-kills-provincial-governor-philippines.htmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+foxnews%2Fworld+%28Text+-+World%29
5. https://ph.news.yahoo.com/star/20100518/tph-nantes-others-killed-helicopter-cras-5994a93.html
6. http://helihub.com/2010/05/17/17-may-10-rp-c2550-robinson-r44-barangay-iyam-philippines-5f/