This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 2010 |
| Time: | 3 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | HK Equipment LLC |
| Registration: | N880GB |
| MSN: | 0933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Destin Executive Airport (KDTS), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A car had left Airport Road, crashed through a fence and struck the Cirrus G2 parked at Destin Executive Airport (KDTS), Florida. Substantial damage to the undercarriage and left wing. The aircraft came to rest againts Cirrus SR 22 G2 N194CD (c/n 1027) and it received minor damage.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20110816045119/http://www.nwfdailynews.com:80/news/reports-29054-accident-rescue.html Location