Accident Cessna A185E N70021, Thursday 23 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Dennis Perry
Registration: N70021
MSN: 18501896
Total airframe hrs:2902 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montague Island, AK
Destination airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot was picking up two passengers from a remote beach site. The flight had been delayed for five days due to bad weather. The accident flight takeoff was attempted during an incoming tide. During the takeoff roll, a wave washed across the beach in front of the airplane. The pilot wrote in his NTSB Pilot/Operator Report that he was 'too slow to fly, and too fast to stop.' He said he rotated the airplane off the ground and applied additional flaps in an attempt to takeoff over the water. The airplane settled, the wheels contacted the water, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area during the incoming tide. Factors associated with the accident were the incoming tide wave, and the pressure induced by the delays encountered picking up the passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1986 N70021 Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location