Accident Luscombe 8A N45886, Sunday 26 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45886
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Ridge Airport, Gualala, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q69)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (OQ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost control of his airplane during the transition between the takeoff roll and the initial climb from the uncontrolled airport. The airport manager, who witnessed the accident, reported that the airplane lifted off the runway and appeared to stall. The airplane rolled left, impacted terrain, and cartwheeled. The student had not received written flight instructor authorization to operate from the airport, and the student's last 90-day logbook endorsement had expired 3 months earlier.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush and a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA057
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20267&key=1
FAA register: 3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=45886

Location