Accident Cessna 180 N4559B, Sunday 10 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1966
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4559B
MSN: 31458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markleeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7-18-66.Pilot delayed flight at reno due wx. Wx worsened but Pilot t/o. Aircraft struck mountn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB