Accident Cessna P206B Super Skylane N50LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74390

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50LP
MSN: P206-0376
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kestrel Airpark (1T7), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (K1T7)
Destination airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (K1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning to the airport after performing a maintenance test flight. While descending through 2,500 feet mean sea level, the airplane's engine abruptly lost total power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then selected an open area and performed a forced landing. During the landing the airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing spar. During recovery of the airplane, the recovery crew drained approximately 10 gallons from the right fuel tank and found the left fuel tank empty. An examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed debris partially obstructing the filter of the fuel mixture unit. No other filters contained this debris and the source of the debris could not be determined. The fuel lines were opened and absent of fuel from the auxiliary fuel pump to the fuel manifold. Fuel was observed within the fuel manifold.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local_news/article/Two-injured-in-area-plane-crash-793123.php
https://woai.iheart.com/news/local/story/Plane-crash-leaves-two-injured/6L5HgIMrzkeayR83fv1DFg.cspx
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local_news/article/Comal-County-plane-crash-victims-remain-791416.php

http://photos.vox.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e6eeff9d37acd7f6b2f685b4bf2162f61da27f5c (photo)

Location