Accident Robinson R22 Beta II LN-OCU, Tuesday 18 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:European Helicopter Center
Registration: LN-OCU
MSN: 3701
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fagernes Leirin (VDB), Oppland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fagernes Leirin airport, Oppland, Norway (VDB/ENFG)
Destination airport:Fagernes Leirin airport, Oppland, Norway (VDB/ENFG)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight at Fagernes Leirin airport the helicopter landed hard and rolled over resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. The instructor received minor injuries and the student was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-21
2. https://www.nrk.no/ho/helikopter-veltet--en-skadd-1.7129272
3. https://www.oa.no/valdres/helikoptervelt-pa-leirin/s/1-81-5120833
4. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/9/4/0960492.jpg (photo)
5. http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/LN-OCU/163
6. http://helihub.com/2010/05/18/18-may-10-ln-ocu-robinson-r22-fagernes-airport-norway/