| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2010 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-96-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana |
| Registration: | CU-T1250 |
| MSN: | 74393202015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 96-300 passenger jet suffered control problems on departure from London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), UK. The airplane operated on scheduled service CU401 to Holguín Airport (HOG/MUHG) and Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA). Shortly after takeoff the airplane banked right. The pilots switched off the autopilot and attempted to control the plane manually. Considerable physical effort was necessary to control the plane. Fuel was dumped and the pilot made a safe emergency landing back at London-Gatwick.
The airplane was ferried to Moscow-Domodedovo in May 7 for further inspection.
On Jun 16th 2010 the Russian MAK reported that following a malfunctioning aileron control system the aircraft manufacturer changed the documentation of the aircraft until completion of the investigation.
Sources:
1.
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowTopic-g910832-i12245-k3638218-o10-Scary_Cubana_emergency_landing-Guardalavaca_Holguin_Province_Cuba.html 2.
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/il-96-300-cu-t1250-28-04-2010/ 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/uncommanded-roll-on-cubana-il-96-forced-return-to-gatwick-342337/_/ Location