ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74407
Last updated: 4 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: |  Cessna F150L Aerobat (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | L'Aero-Club du Val-de-Travers |
Registration: | HB-CWI |
C/n / msn: | FRA150-0147 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Col de L' Aiguillon, Commune de Baulmes/VD -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Môtiers - LSTO |
Destination airport: | Ṃtiers -LSTO |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into woods under unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed while the passenger survived.
The aircraft was flying low in the direction of a slope, just below the ridge power was added, but the plane touched the trees and fell to the ground. The passenger was unable to retrieve the inconscious pilot who succumbed to the ensuing fire.
Sources:
1)
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-CWI.pdf 2)
http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/1/8/6/9/12532_1226834968.jpg Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |