| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2010 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | McNeely Charter Service |
| Registration: | N427SP |
| MSN: | AT-018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9316 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-3U-303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Memphis Municipal Airport (KAWM), AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | West Memphis, AR (KAWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The two airline transport pilots were conducting a full-stop landing at their home airport. The pilot in the left seat was flying the airplane and the pilot in the right seat was conducting an Initial Operating Experience (IOE) assessment. The airplane was put on a 5 to 8 mile final as the pilot read and quickly completed the checklist. The airplane was configured with full flaps and when the pilot went to actuate the landing gear he diverted his attention to his deteriorating airspeed and glide path deviation. The pilot made the necessary correction to stabilize the approach. At 500 feet above the ground, the pilot glanced over to the gear indicator and thought he saw "three down." The pilot continued the approach and the airplane landed with the gear in the retracted position. Neither pilot reported hearing the gear warning horn which should have actuated when the pilot selected greater than half flaps and the gear was not properly configured.
Probable Cause: Failure of both pilots to ensure that the airplane was properly configured for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location