Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB R7692, Tuesday 11 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft
Registration: R7692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Langley, Berks
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Hawker test pilot, Mr Kenneth G. Seth Smith, was killed when the tailplane of his Typhoon detached in flight as the result of fatigue failure of the elevator mass balance mounting bracket.

Sources:

http://www.testflyingmemorial.com/index.htm