Accident Chengdu J-7 , Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Jinan Military Region
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine failed just after takeoff due to mechanical breakdown. Two pilots ejected at very low altitude; one of them did not survive.

Sources:

http://slide.mil.news.sina.com.cn/slide_8_193_4109.html#p=1
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2010-06-03/1034595945.html
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/nz/jnkjzjzh/index.shtml